[推荐]江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期中试题(含解析)

来源:互联网 编辑:李元芳 手机版

江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上学期期中考试

英语试题

2017.11

本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分,满分120分,考试时间120 分钟。考试结束后,请将答题卡和答题卷交回。

第I卷(共70分)

第一部分听力(共两节,满分15分)

做题时先将答案标在试卷上,录音内容结束后,你讲有两分钟的时间将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。

第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

1. What does the man mean?

A. John cannot play the piano. B. John wants to be a writer. C. John is busy at the moment.

2. What is the woman doing?

A. Helping a friend find the right department.

B. Buying herself some shoes.

C. Taking a class at the gym.

3. Who is this woman talking to?

A. James. B. Robert. C. Paul.

4. How will the woman get to Scotland?

A. By car. B. By plane. C. By bus.

5. Why was the man late?

A. His car was out of petrol.

B. He couldn't mend his car.

C. He had to go back for clean clothes.

第二节(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

听下面4段对话或对白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置,听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题。每小题5秒钟;听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第6段材料,回答第6、7题。

6. What is the most possible relationship between the speakers?

A. Husband and wife. B. Doctor and patient. C. Classmates.

7. Whom did the man chat with?

A. People from Canada. B. People in need of his help. C. People on the same project.

听第7段材料,回答第8、9题。

8. What has happened to the red sweater?

A. It has become much too formal.

B. It has been lent to Julia.

C. It has a new tear.

9. What will the man do next?

To mend the short dress. B. To say sorry to the woman. C. To fetch the sewing basket.

听第8段材料,回答第10至12题。

10. Which of the following is often used in America?

A. French fifes. B. Crisps. C. Pavement.

11. Which of the following is often used in Britain?

A. Sidewalk. B. Elevator. C. Film.

12. What are they mainly talking about?

A. How American English differs from British English.

B. How confusing American English is.

C. How American English becomes popular.

听第9段材料,回答第13至15题。

13. Why did the speaker ask the people to leave the building as quickly as possible?

A. Because there might be an explosive device in the building.

B. Because a robbery would happen soon.

C. Because electricity went out in the building.

14. Where did this announcement take place?

A. At an airport. B. At a railway station. C. In a theatre.

15. When did this incident happen possibly?

A. In the morning. B. In the afternoon. C. In the evening.

第二部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分35分)

第一节 单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

1. Although we produce carbon when we breathe, the carbon we produce is much less than produced by a car.

A. that B. it

C. one D. the one

【答案】A

【解析】考查代词。句意:虽然我们呼吸的时候生产碳,我们生产的碳比汽车生产的碳少得多。carbon是不可数名词,用that替代,故答案为A。

2. We should produce fewer things from raw materials, the supply is growing smaller and smaller.

A. whose B. of which

C. where D. with which

【答案】B

【解析】考查非限制性定语从句。句意:我们应该更少的从原材料中生产出东西,因为原材料的供应正变得越来越少。which引导非限制性定语从句,构成the supply of which的结构,which指代上交的raw materials(原材料)。故选B。

3. I noticed that he was wearing shoes that did not match. He too hard to notice.

A. might be working B. can have worked

C. must have been working D. should have been worked

【答案】C

【解析】考查情态动词完成式表示推测。句意:我注意到他穿着不相配的鞋子。他一定是在一直工作很难注意到。must have been doing sth.一定是在做某事,表示对过去事情有把握的肯定推测,故选C。

4. –I’m still working on my project.

–Oh, you’ll miss the deadline. Time is .

A. running out B. using up

C. giving out D. losing out

【答案】A

【解析】考查短语辨析。A. running out 用完; B. using up用完,耗尽(及物动词);

C. giving out分发,精疲力竭(及物动词);D. losing out输掉,失败。当表示时间用完、耗尽的时候多用run out。give out 分发,精疲力竭。句意:——我仍然在做这个项目。——啊!你肯定不能如期完成了。因为快没时间了。故A正确。

5. When you look at will have become a large tree, you will find a sense of satisfaction that you did your part to help solve the problem of climate change.

A. something; known B. which; to know

C. those; know D. what; knowing

【答案】D

【解析】考查宾语从句和非谓语动词。当你看到将变成了一棵大树的时候,你会发现一种满足感,知道你为解决气候变化问题所做的贡献。第一空是what引导的宾语从句,既做引导词又在句中做主语;此处是现在分词做伴随状态,故选D。

6. In no country Britain, as has been mentioned previously in this brochure, experience four seasons during the course of a single day.

A. aside from; one can B. more than; one can

C. rather than; can one D. other than; can one

【答案】D

【解析】考查固定词组和倒装句。Other than除…之外;apart from除…之外(适用所有情况);rather than而不是;当否定词或者半否定词放在句首的时候,后面句子使用部分倒装的形式。句意:除了在英国,没有一个国家在一天可以经历四个季节。根据句意说明D正确。

【名师点睛】

当否定词或者半否定词放在句首的时候,后面句子使用部分倒装的形式;than的词组较多,平时要注意辨析。

1.含有否定意义的副词位于句首时的倒装:

在正式文体中,never, seldom, rarely, little, hardly, scarcely, no sooner, no longer, nowhere等含有否定意义的副词若位于句首,则其后要用部分倒装:

如:I shall never forgive him./ Never shall I forgive him. 我永远不会宽恕他。

注:对于not…until句型,当not until…位于句首时,其后的主句要用倒装语序:

如:He didn't leave the room until the rain stopped./Not until the rain stopped did he leave the room. 雨停了之后他才离开这房间。

2.某些起副词作用的介词短语,由于含有否定词,若位于句首,其后要用部分倒装:

如:On no accounts must this switch be touched. 这个开关是绝不能触摸的。

7. Don’t worry! You can easily find a job_ skilled workers are badly needed.

A. when B. though

C. unless D. where

【答案】D

【解析】考查状语从句。A.when当---时候; B. though尽管;C. unless除非; D. where在哪里。句意:不要担心,在熟练工人非常缺的地方你能很容易找到一个工作。此处是where引导的地点状语从句,故选D。

8. I wouldn't have punched him if it for the fact that he to apologize to me yesterday.

A. were not; refused B. were not; had refused

C. had not been; refused D. had not been; had refused

【答案】C

【解析】考查虚拟语气和时态。句意:如果不是昨天他拒绝向我道歉这个事实的话,我就不会揍他。第一空是过去完成时态,表示与过去的事实相反;第二空陈述过去一个事实,用一般过去时态。故选C。

9. In this library, you can use your own computer to connect to Wi-Fi specially for readers.

A. preparing B. to prepare

C. prepared D. prepare

【答案】C

【解析】考查过去分词。句意:在这个图书馆,你能用你自己的电脑连接特别为读者准备的Wi-Fi。此处是过去分词做后置定语,故选C。

10. No decision about any future appointment until all the candidates have been interviewed.

A. will be made B. is made

C. is being made D. has been made

【答案】A

【解析】试题分析:考查时态:时间状语从句是现在完成时,主句用一般将来时的被动,句意:只有当所有的应试者都被采访了,才能做出进一步约会的决定。选A。

考点:考查时态语态

点评:时态的考查要放在上下文中进行,要抓住句子的关键词,这题的关键词就是until all the candidates(应试者) have been interviewed.还要注意被动语态。

11. When the minister came in, the two cheaters were sitting before the weaver, busily.

A. pretending working B. pretended having worked

C. pretending to be working D. pretended to have worked

【答案】C

【解析】考查非谓语动词。句意:当部长进来的时候,两个骗子坐在织工前面,假装正在忙着工作。pretend to be doing sth.假装正在做某事,根据句意可知此处是现在分词做伴随状态,故选C。

12. Although this product is environmental protection, few people show interest in it because of its high price.

A. in terms of B. in favor of

C. on account of D. in response to

【答案】B

【解析】考查词组。A. in terms of 就---而言; B. in favor of支持;C. on account of 为了---的缘故;D. in response to对---有反应。句意:虽然这种产品有利环保,但因其价格昂贵,几乎无人问津。 故选B。

13. cloning human embryos is not legal in many countries, some scientists are already pushing ahead with research in order to produce a cloned human baby.

A. As B. If

C. Unless D. While

【答案】D

【解析】考查连词。A. As由于;B. If如果;C. Unless 除非; D. While尽管。句意: 虽然克隆人类胚胎是违法的,但一些科学家已经在努力推进研究为了制造克隆的人类婴儿。选A。

【名师点睛】

考查连词主要是弄清每个冠词本身的含义,做题时一定要根据上下文的逻辑关系选择。有的连词有几个意思,比如While尽管(引导让步状语从句);当---时候(引导时间状语从句);然而(并列连词,引导并列句,前后像成鲜明对比),只有弄清楚了上下文的语境含义,才能做出正确的判断。

14. It is important to pay your electricity bill on time, as late payments may affect your .

A. profession B. credit

C. income D. profit

【答案】B

【解析】考查名词辨析。考查名词。A. profession 职业; B. credit信用;C. income收入; D. profit利润。句意:准时付电费很重要,因为付晚了会影响你的信用。根据句意故选C。

15. --- Do you enjoy your present job as a salesman?

. I just do it for a living.

A. Not really B. Of course

C. Not likely D. Not a little

【答案】A

【解析】考查交际用语。A. Not really不是真的;B. Of course当然; C Not likely不可能;D Not a little非常,很。句意:--你喜欢现在的推销员工作吗?--不是很喜欢,我只是谋生。选A。

第二节 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

In Thanks for What We Have

I sat nervously and waited for Kathleen to speak. Being called to the human resources department is a little like being called to the principal’s office. “Annie,” she said, “A food bank in our town that serves the elderly is asking for ___16___. I’d like you to organize the event and see it through.” “Well, um, errr...sure. I guess so.” As I stuttered (结结巴巴地说)through my ___17___ , all I could think was, “What? Why me?”

I walked back to my office without any idea as to where to ___18___. This was a time when the economy was ___19___ . The rise in unemployment forced the families of many of my coworkers to ___20___ to survive. How could I ask my coworkers for more?

That evening I drove home filled with ___21___ . Then I remembered a time long ago when my father was out of work. Mom wrote a note to Jim, the milkman, asking him not to ___22___ any more milk. Two days later Jim picked up the ___23___ and left four liters of milk. He wrote his own message on the back side of Mom’s. It read, “Kids need milk.” The milk; delivery___24___ as usual and Jim left four liters of milk every other day, never collecting a cent with us.

The memory of Jim's 40 fired my enthusiasm Perhaps I’d be in for a pleasant surprise.

The next morning I ___25___ signs about our food drive all over the cafeteria and on every notice board I could find. Each sign read, “Food drive to support the elderly poor of our town! ___26___ of non-perishable(不易腐的)foods are greatly needed.”

Within a few days I had to locate empty office space to ___27___ the massive number of contributions we had ___28___ . One of my coworkers, Maggie, made the rounds with me every day from one department to another to pick up the canned goods and other ___29___ . Maggie was over sixty but pushed our food trolley around with the ___30___ of a woman half her age.

As we were making our rounds one day, I asked her where she got all the energy and enthusiasm. “Annie,” she said, “with the unemployment rate touching 10 percent, I can’t think of a better way to be ___31___ for keeping our jobs when so many have ___32___ theirs. Sure money is ___33___. But when isn’t it? People need food.”

As I listened to Maggie, the milkman’s words ___34___ in my ears, “Kids need milk.”

16. A. advice B. help C. pity D. medicine

17. A. response B. comment C. explanation D. complaint

18. A. sit B. stay C. begin D. work

19. A. growing B. fading C. recovering D. booming

20. A. drive B. attempt C. refuse D. struggle

21. A. appreciation B. identity C. responsibility D. negativity

22. A. spare B. drink C. deliver D. sell

23. A. keys B. kids C. cents D. empties

24. A. returned B. continued C. stopped D. delayed

25. A. kindness B. happiness C. patience D. politeness

26. A. designed B. noticed C. marked D. posted

27. A. Bargains B. Demands C. Donations D. Purchases

28. A. check B. store C. separate D. clear

29. A. collected B. bought C. found D. selected

30. A. clothes B. books C. foods D. gifts

31. A. satisfaction B. quality C. energy D. motivation

32. A. lucky B. proud C. delighted D. grateful

33. A. lost B. deserved C. abandoned D. warned

34. A. available B. tight C. enough D. powerful

35. A. rang B. transformed C. hid D. responded

【答案】16. B 17. A 18. C 19. B 20. D 21. D 22. C 23. D 24. B 25. A 26. D 27. C 28. B 29. A 30. C 31. C 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. A

【解析】作者儿时家庭受到送奶人的资助,当需要他奉献时受此鼓舞,积极投身到帮助贫穷老年人筹集食物的活动中。文章表达了作者的感恩之情。

16. ?B考查名词。A. advice建议;B. help帮助;C. pity同情;D. medicine药。此处指一家为老年人服务的食物银行需要帮助,根据下文的the massive number of contributions和pick up the canned goods and other?___14___.可知这里需要帮助,需要筹集食物。故选B.

17. ?A考查名词。A. response回应;B. comment评论;C. explanation解释;D. complaint抱怨。此处指我结巴得回应这个任务,答应了Kathleen,故选A.

18. C考查动词。A. sit坐;B. stay停留;C. begin开始;D. work工作。我走出办公室,想着从哪里开始这个任务,根据句意选C.

19. ?B考查动词。A. growing生长;B. fading衰减;C.?recovering恢复;D. booming兴旺。此处指当时是经济萧条时期,根据下句The rise in unemployment forced many of my coworkers to?___5___?to survive.和倒数第二段“with the unemployment rate touching 10 percent也可知答案,故选B.

20. ?D考查动词。A. drive驾驶;B. attempt尝试;C. refuse拒绝;D. struggle挣扎。失业率上升使同事们挣扎着生存,此处指为了生存拼搏,故选D.

21. D 考查名词。A. appreciation欣赏;B. identity身份;C. responsibility责任; D. negativity消极性。那天晚上我开车回家时充满了消极情绪。with negativity带着消极情绪,故选D。

22. ?C考查动词。A. spare节约;B. drink喝;C. deliver递送;D. sell卖。此处指由于父亲失业,母亲告诉Jim不用送牛奶了,根据Jim, the milkman可知是送牛奶,故选C.

23. D???考查名词。A. keys钥匙;B. kids儿童;C. cents分;D. empties空瓶。此处指Jim来收空奶瓶,故选D.

24. B考查动词。A. returned回来;B. continued继续;C. stopped停止;D.?delayed延迟。Jim给我们留言说孩子们需要牛奶,然后像往常一样继续送奶。故选B.

25. A考查名词。A. kindness仁慈;B. happiness幸福;C. patience耐心;D. politeness有礼貌。此处指Jim对我家仁慈的记忆点燃了我的热情,指Jim免费让我家的孩子们喝奶这件事,故选A.

26. D考查动词。A. designed设计;B. noticed注意到;C. marked做记号;D. posted张贴。此处指第二天早上我开始行动,在我能找到的所有自助餐厅和布告牌上张贴告示。表示“张贴告示”,故选D.

27. C考查名词。A. Bargains交易;B. Demands需求;C. Donations捐赠;D. Purchases获得物。告示上写着:支持给贫穷的老年人食物,急需捐赠不易腐的食物。根据下文的the massive number of contributions也知是捐赠食物,故选C.

28. ?B考查动词。A. check核实;B. store储藏;C. separate分开;D. clear清除。此处指我必须为储存大量的捐赠物资腾地方,故选B.

29. ?A考查动词。A. collected收集;B. bought买;C. found找到;D. selected挑选出来。此处指我们筹集来的捐赠品,上文贴告示的目的也是筹集食物,故选A.

30. ?C考查名词。A. clothes衣服;B. books书籍;C. foods食品;D. gifts礼品。根据上文的Food drive,non-perishable(不易腐的) foods和本句的canned goods可知筹集的是食物,故选C.

31. C考查名词。A. satisfaction满意;B. quality质量;C. energy能量;D. motivation动机。这位年过六旬的老人用年轻人的力量每天推着食物车工作,故选C.

32. ?D考查形容词。A. lucky幸运的;B. proud自豪的;C. delighted高兴的;D. grateful感谢的。此处指Maggie认为在高失业的年代,她很感激有这个工作机会。故选D.

33. A考查动词。A.?lost失去;B. deserved值得;C. abandoned抛弃;D. wanted想要。与上文的The rise in unemployment?和with the unemployment rate touching 10 percent对应可知许多人失业,故选A.

34. ?B考查形容词。A. available可获得的;B. tight紧的;C. enough充足的;D. powerful强大的。此处指当时经济情况下,钱是紧的,但人们更需要食物。故选B.

35. ?A考查动词。A. rang响;B. disappeared消失;C. hid隐藏;D. fell掉下。此处指此时送奶人“孩子们需要牛奶”的话又回响在我耳边,与上文呼应再次想起他的话,故选A.

B.

【名师点睛】

完形填空题的命题特点及答题方法:

1.侧重基础知识,考查学生语言知识的能力

完形填空以文入手,结合文章的内容考查学生的基础知识,主要是词语搭配、固定句型、近义词辨析、辨析句子结构、掌握语法规则的能力,其中考查实词居多。

2.上下文对照,考查学生捕捉关键词的能力

3.结合生活,考查学生利用常识题的能力

目的考查学生的生活常识,看看学生是否善于观察生活,积累生活常识,能否利用常识去做恰当的选择。如第小题13考查动词。A. check核实;B. store储藏;C. separate分开;D. clear清除。此处指我必须为储存大量的捐赠物资腾地方,根据常识可知筹集大量物资之后要想办法储存,故选B。

第三部分 阅读理解(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

A

Every man wants his son to be somewhat of a clone, not in features but in footsteps. As he grows you also age, and your ambitions become more unachievable. You begin to realize that your boy, in your footsteps, could probably accomplish what you hoped for. But footsteps can be muddied and they can go off in different directions.

My son Jody has hated school since day one in kindergarten. Science projects waited until the last moment. Book reports weren’t written until the final threat.

I’ve been a newspaperman all my adult life. My daughter is a university graduate working toward her master’s degree in English. But Jody? When he entered the tenth grade he became a “vo-tech” student (技校学生).They’re called “motorheads” by the rest of the student body.

When a secretary in my office first called him “motorhead”, I was shocked. “Hey, he’s a good kid,” I wanted to say. “And smart, really.”

I learned later that motorheads are, indeed, different. They usually have dirty hands and wear dirty work clothes. And they don’t often make school honor rolls.

But being the parent of a motorhead is itself an experience in education. We who labor in clean shirts in offices don't have the abilities that motorheads have. I began to learn this when I had my car crashed. The cost to repair it was estimated at $800. “Hey, I can fix it,” said Jody. I doubted it, but let him go ahead, for I had nothing to lose.

My son, with other motorheads, fixed the car. They got parts from a junkyard, and ability from vo-tech classes. The cost was $25 instead of $800.

Since that first repair job, a broken air-conditioner, a non-functioning washer and a non-toasting toaster have been fixed. Neighbors and co-workers trust their car repair to him.

These kids are happiest when doing repairs. They joke and laugh and are living in their own relaxed world. And their minds are bright despite their dirty hands and clothes.

I have learned a lot from my motorhead: publishers need printers, engineers need mechanics, and architects need builders. Most important, I have learned that fathers don^ need clones in footsteps or anywhere else.

My son may never make the school honor roll. But he made mine.

36. The author let his son repair the car because he believed that .

A. his son had the ability to fix it

B. it would save him much time

C. it wouldn't cause him any more loss

D. other motorheads would come to help

37. What did the author realize in the end?

A. It is unwise to expect your child to follow your path.

B. It is important for one to make the honor roll.

C. Architects play a more important role than builders.

D. Motorheads have greater ability than office workers.

【答案】36. C 37. A

【解析】这是一篇记叙文。作者一开始希望自己的儿子能效仿他,完成他没有实现的目标。但是他的儿子学习成绩不理想,只上了技校。一次作者的车坏了,儿子和同学帮助作者修好了车,让作者改变了自己的看法。

36. C

细节理解题。根据第六段的句子I doubted it, but let him go ahead, for I had nothing to lose.可知,作者认为儿子修车不会给他带来任何损失。故选C。

37. A

推理判断题。根据倒数第二段的句子Most important, I have learned that fathers don^ need clones in footsteps or anywhere else.可知,作者最后意识到希望孩子按自己期望的道路走是不明智的。故选A。

B

In the hills outside Missoula, Montana, wildlife biologists are looking at how climate change affects something very small: the snowshoe hare.

Life for snowshoe hares is pretty stressful 一 almost everything in the forest wants to eat them.

Alex Kumar, a graduate student at the University of Montana, lists the animals that are hungry for hares. “Lynx, foxes, coyotes, […. even] red squirrels.”

Kumar and field technician Tucker Seitz spend months searching these woods for hares, often listening for signals from hares they've already put radio collars on.

They catch other hares with wire traps about the size of a breadbox, with some apple as bait (诱饵). Most of the hares they track live less than a year — a hazard (风险)of being what Kumar calls “the cheeseburger of the ecosystem”.

But snowshoe hares have a special skill: camouflage. They're brown during the summer, but turn white for the snowy winter months.

“There’s times when you’re tracking them and you know they’re really, really dose, and you just can’t find them,” he says.

Hares switch color in the spring and fall in response to light, when the days get longer or shorter. But if the snow comes late, you get a white hare on brown ground.

“And they really think that they’re camouflaged,” Kumar says. “They act like we can’t see them.”

Kumar calls this “mismatching,” and it's becoming more of a concern with climate change.

“If the hares are consistently molting (脱毛) at the same time, year after year, and the snowfall comes later and melts earlier, there’s going to be more and more times when hares are mismatched,” he says.

Scott Mills of North Carolina State University leads the research. He says they're finding that mismatched hares die at higher rates. That’s a concern for the threatened Canada lynx, which mainly eats these hares.

“It’s a very clear connection to a single climate change stressor,” Mills says.

Hares might be able to adapt over time. Some snowshoe hares in Washington State don't turn white at all. Mills is trying to figure out whether hares and other wildlife can adapt as fast as the climate is changing.

“But how fast is too fast?” he asks.

38. The word “camouflage”(Paragraph 6) is closest in meaning to .

A. escaping B. hiding

C. fighting D. scaring

39. According to the passage, snowshoe hares can now be easily discovered by their enemies because they .

A. change their fur color to white too late

B. haven’t adapted to climate change

C. can no longer adapt to the change of light in spring and fall

D. find it more and more difficult to molt at the same time each year

40. Which best describes Mills' tone in the passage?

A. Approving. B. Enthusiastic.

C. Concerned. D. Doubtful.

【答案】38. B 39. B 40. C

【解析】本文介绍雪鞋兔的生活习性以及它们所面对的生存危机。

38. B

词义猜测题。根据第六段They're brown during the summer, but turn white for the snowy winter months.在夏天他们是棕色的,但是有雪的冬天数月里变成白色。可知他们有一个特殊的技能“伪装”,划线词最接近的词义是B. hiding

39. B

推理判断题。由倒数第三、四、五段可知,雪鞋兔目前面对的最大的生存危机是它们变色的时间与季节变化不同步,说明它们还未能适应气候变化。故选B。

40. C

推理判断题。倒数第三段中Mills描述了现状,并提出了担忧“He says they’re finding that mismatched hares…which mainly eats these hares.”,再结合最后一段他的疑问可以推出他的语气是“担心的”,故选C。

C

Nelle Harper Lee? better known by her pen name Harper Lee, was an American novelist widely known for To Kill a Mockingbird, published in 1960. Immediately successful, it won the 1961 Pulitzer Prize and has become a classic of modem American literature. In 1991 an organization conducted a survey that made readers identify books that had “made a difference” in their lives. The result? Lee's book trailed only The Bible. Alongside the works of Shakespeare and Twain, this novel remains one of the most widely taught books nationwide, reaching about 70% of American public schools. What makes it such a typical read for young people?

English class is a place where young Americans come to know themselves. In the folds of dusty books, students can make contact with humanity beyond the shallow small talk of the school hallways. Disturbed by hormones (荷尔蒙)and anxiety, teenagers get through school with confusion and frustration. Literature is a safety valve (安全阀)一 it promises relief, a place to figure out one's problems and get to know oneself better.

The novel particularly distinguishes itself in this aspect. It speaks in a child's voice without treating its readership as children. Some critics have called it an “impossible”evement, a children's book penned by a well-educated adult — it's unlikely that a child like Scout could exist in the real world. But that's exactly what makes it such a charming, attractive read for young people. It indicates the consciousness of a well-educated adult facing difficult realities, but describes it through the light and playful voice of a curious little girl.

Gaby Hick, a third- year student focused on English literature at Brown University, calls it ^one of the first books that kids and young adults read that deals with serious issues 一 rape, race, mental issues”. She adds, “The story makes these adult themes accessible because of Scout.” The book’s setting, a small town in Alabama affected by the Great Depression of the 1930s, may appear very different from the experience of most kids reading it today. But Lee's words make her story feel alive and present.

In 2006, however, critic Thomas Mallon expressed his regret about the book's avoiding complexity in The New Yorker. But her novel makes a great teaching tool for teenagers precisely because its moral view is as clear as that of one of Aesop's Fables. That absence of ambiguity (含糊其辞)in this novel doesn't mean the novel is free of challenging ideas, either. Will Serratelli, another literature student at Brown says, “There aren’t many hard moral questions being asked …but it opens up all these other questions that 1 hadn't thought about before. My English teachers always asked, Do you sympathize (同情)with this character? Would you want to hang out with them?’ When you give a kid a book where those questions don't even need to be asked, it forces them to dig deeper.”

Mallon's criticism is accurate in that this novel may present too limited a view of racism in America. That's especially problematic because it is one of the only books consistently assigned to American students that acknowledges (承认)racial discrimination (歧视)at all. However, To Kill a Mockingbird may owe some of its popularity as a teaching text to the fact that the narrative voice is a white one. Naomi Vamis, an African Studies student at Brown says, “It's another practice of telling stories about black people through white central characters,” she says.

While the novel is undoubtedly worth its place in the classroom, English teachers may do well to consider that it is a white author's perspective — and ought to be the only beginning of a dialogue about race and never the final word. But as a gateway to more mature ideas, and as a YA(young adult) distillation (提炼)of complex concepts young people may not have grasped before, Lee's novel is invaluable.

41. According to the passage, the novel To Kill a Mockingbird can help us .

A. reduce much anxiety for fear of losing ourselves

B. understand what the real personality of human is

C. know more about the past U.S. economic situation

D. find and deal with some other complicated questions

42. What does the underlined word “trailed” most probably mean in Paragraph 1 ?

A. Was as good as. B. Tried hard to defeat.

C. Went along the same route as. D. Had a lower score than.

43. What can we conclude from Will Serratelli's statement underlined in Paragraph 5?

A. The kids are unwilling to answer challenging questions.

B. The kids have to face more moral questions.

C. The kids tend to sympathize with the characters.

D. The kids are motivated to think further.

44. Why is the novel well received by teenagers in the U.S.?

A. Because it reveals racial discrimination in America.

B. Because a white author tells the stories about black people.

C. Because it makes some serious adult issues accessible.

D. Because it is widely used as a tool for moral judgments in society.

45. What is the authors purpose in writing the passage?

A. To tell us about the content of the novel.

B. To explain the reasons for its popularity.

C. To introduce some different comments.

D. To approve of the creative writing style.

【答案】41. A 42. D 43. D 44. C 45. B

【解析】本文介绍以To Kill a Mockingbird小说而成名的美国小说家——Harper Lee。

41. A

................................................

42. D

词义猜测题。根据only The Bible可知Lee’s 的书名气之大仅次于“圣经”,故选D。

43. D

词义猜测题。根据第五段最后一句When you give a kid a book where those questions don't even need to be asked, it forces them to dig deeper.” 当你给孩子一本书,那些问题甚至不需要问,这迫使他们更深入地挖掘。可知答案为D。

44. C

推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句But as a gateway to more mature ideas, and as a YA(young adult) distillation (提炼)of complex concepts young people may not have grasped before, Lee's novel is invaluable. 因为它使一些严重的成人问题容易理解。故选C。

45. B

目的意图题。根据第一段最后两句Alongside the works of Shakespeare and Twain, this novel remains one of the most widely taught books nationwide, reaching about 70% of American public schools. What makes it such a typical read for young people?作者写这篇文章的目的是 解释这本书流行的原因。故选B。

第Ⅱ卷(共50分)

第四部分 任务型阅读(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)

请认真阅读下列短文,根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。

注意:每个空格填1个单词。

The basics of infrastructure (基础设施)design

It is rightly pointed out by various intellectuals that the lifestyle of today is vastly different from that of the earlier times especially in terms of its pace. Lifestyle of today is remarkably fast paced and so in order to catch up with such a pace of life, the adoption of smart and time saving methods is of real significance. Well, the highways have certainly contributed in this direction and have made our lives a lot easier. Thanks to the modern flyovers and expressways, a single route can be accessed by twice the number of vehicles at the same time.

These facilities and supplies have made our lives double free but it needs to be realized that designing and constructing it is a very complex and a long process. You have to hold firmly to the various rules of designing, government standards and most importantly, their safety and usability for the people. In the end it is a joint effort of a number of skilled engineers, scientists and statisticians. The material that is used in the construction is finalized after it undergoes certain tests for evaluating their qualities like hardness, roughness, thickness and all that is required.

Some of the points you have to take care of while laying an infrastructure design are as follows:

The basic layout (布局)of the road — At this level of planning, various civil engineers have meetings to figure out the basic requirements of the road like thickness of the asphalt(沥青),the size of lanes, distance to be covered, degree of curves and much more. These fundamental points help them decide the further line of action.

江苏省南京市金陵中学2017-2018学年高二上学期期中...

[本文更多相关]

江苏省启东中学2017-2018学年高二上学期期末考试英...

江苏省启东中学2017-2018学年高二上学期期末考试英语试题+Word版含解析 - 江苏省启东中学 2017-2018 学年第一学期期末考试 高二英语试题 2018.1 本试卷分第 I ...[本文更多相关]

华师一附中2017-2018学年高二上学期期中考试英语试...

华师一附中2017-2018学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题含答案 - 华中师大一附中 2017—2018 学年度第一学期期中检测 高二年级英语试题 时间:120 分钟 满分:150 分 ...[本文更多相关]

江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期中试题...

[本文更多相关]

[首发]江苏省无锡市江阴四校2017-2018学年高二上学...

[首发]江苏省无锡市江阴四校2017-2018学年高二上学期期中考试英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。适合江苏高二年级老师和学生用。 2017-2018 学年第一学期高二期中...[本文更多相关]

2017-2018学年高二英语下学期期中试题(含解析)

[本文更多相关]

2017-2018学年高二英语下学期期中试题(含解析)(1)

[本文更多相关]

(英语)江苏省如东高级中学2017-2018学年高二下学期...

(英语)江苏省如东高级中学2017-2018学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题+Word版含答案_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省如东高级中学 2017-2018 学年第二学期...[本文更多相关]

【高二】广东汕头市2017-2018学年高二《英语》上学...

[本文更多相关]

江苏省无锡市江阴四校2017-2018学年高二下学期期中...

江苏省无锡市江阴四校2017-2018学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省无锡市江阴四校2017-2018学年高二下学期期中考试英语试题含...[本文更多相关]

[[推荐]江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期中试题(含解析)]相关文章:

  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上学
  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上学
  • 2017-2018学年江苏省常熟市高二上学期期中考
  • 2017-2018学年江苏省常熟市高二上学期期中考
  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高一上学
  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高一上学
  • 优质金卷:江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上
  • 优质金卷:江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上
  • 江苏省南京市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 江苏省南京市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上学
  • 【解析】江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二上学
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 江苏省南京市2017-2018学年重点中学高二英语
  • 江苏省南京市2017-2018学年重点中学高二英语
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二数学上学期期
  • 江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二数学上学期期
  • [推荐]江苏省常熟市2017-2018学年高二英语上学期期中试题(含解析)相关搜索
    最新推荐
    热门推荐
    <上页热点Q热点106 114下页下页社会娱乐体育军事汽车财经科技育儿历史美食数码时尚宠物收藏家居心理文化三农健康科学游戏动漫教育职场旅游电影国际 知识100106 114 52 107 115 55 120 57 100z48 100z100 100z106 100z114 100z52 100z107 100z115 100z55 100z120 100z57 106z48 106z100 106z106 106z114 106z52 106z107 106z115 106z55 106z120 106z57 114z48 114z100 114z106 114z114 114z52 114z107 114z115 114z55 114z120 114z57 52z48 52z100 52z106 52z114 52z52 52z107 52z115 52z55 52z120 52z57 107z48 107z100 107z106 107z114 107z52 107z107 107z115 107z55 107z120 107z57 115z48 115z100 115z106 115z114 115z52 115z107 115z115 115z55 115z120 115z57 55z48 55z100 55z106 55z114 55z52 55z107 55z115 55z55 55z120 55z57 120z48 120z100 120z106 120z114 120z52 120z107 120z115 120z55 120z120 120z57 57z48 57z100 57z106 57z114 57z52 57z107 57z115suiji 106 114 52 107 115 55 120 57 100g48 100g100 100g106 100g114 100g52 100g107 100g115 100g55 100g120 100g57 106g48 106g100 106g106 106g114 106g52 106g107 106g115 106g55 106g120 106g57 114g48 114g100 114g106 114g114 114g52 114g107 114g115 114g55 114g120 114g57 52g48 52g100 52g106 52g114 52g52 52g107 52g115 52g55 52g120 52g57 107g48 107g100 107g106 107g114 107g52 107g107 107g115 107g55 107g120 107g57 115g48 115g100 115g106 115g114 115g52 115g107 115g115 115g55 115g120 115g57 55g48 55g100 55g106 55g114 55g52 55g107 55g115 55g55 55g120 55g57 120g48 120g100 120g106 120g114 120g52 120g107 120g115 120g55 120g120 120g57 57g48 57g100 57g106 57g114 57g52 57g107 57g115 57g55 57g120 57g57 100g48g48 100g48g100... 1000000new106 new114 new52 new107 new115 new55 new120 new57 new100g48 new100g100 new100g106 new100g114 new100g52 new100g107 new100g115 new100g55 new100g120 new100g57 new106g48 new106g100 new106g106 new106g114 new106g52 new106g107 new106g115 new106g55 new106g120 new106g57 new114g48 new114g100 new114g106 new114g114 new114g52 new114g107 new114g115 new114g55 new114g120 new114g57 new52g48 new52g100 new52g106 new52g114 new52g52 new52g107 new52g115 new52g55 new52g120 new52g57 new107g48 new107g100 new107g106 new107g114 new107g52 new107g107 new107g115 new107g55 new107g120 new107g57 new115g48 new115g100 new115g106 new115g114 new115g52 new115g107 new115g115 new115g55 new115g120 new115g57 new55g48 new55g100 new55g106 new55g114 new55g52 new55g107 new55g115 new55g55 new55g120 new55g57 new120g48 new120g100 new120g106 new120g114 new120g52 new120g107 new120g115 new120g55 new120g120 new120g57 new57g48 new57g100 new57g106 new57g114 new57g52 new57g107 new57g115 new57g55 new57g120 new57g57 new100g48g48 new100g48g100 下页>... new100g48g48g48g48g48g48g48top106 top114 top52 top107 top115 top55 top120 top57 top100g48 top100g100 top100g106 top100g114 top100g52 top100g107 top100g115 top100g55 top100g120 top100g57 top106g48 top106g100 top106g106 top106g114 top106g52 top106g107 top106g115 top106g55 top106g120 top106g57 top114g48 top114g100 top114g106 top114g114 top114g52 top114g107 top114g115 top114g55 top114g120 top114g57 top52g48 top52g100 top52g106 top52g114 top52g52 top52g107 top52g115 top52g55 top52g120 top52g57 top107g48 top107g100 top107g106 top107g114 top107g52 top107g107 top107g115 top107g55 top107g120 top107g57 top115g48 top115g100 top115g106 top115g114 top115g52 top115g107 top115g115 top115g55 top115g120 top115g57 top55g48 top55g100 top55g106 top55g114 top55g52 top55g107 top55g115 top55g55 top55g120 top55g57 top120g48 top120g100 top120g106 top120g114 top120g52 top120g107 top120g115 top120g55 top120g120 top120g57 top57g48 top57g100 top57g106 top57g114 top57g52 top57g107 top57g115 top57g55 top57g120 top57g57 top100g48g48 top100g48g100幼儿教育小学教育初中教育高中教育高等教育教学研究外语学习资格考试/认证成人教育职业教育IT/计算机经管营销医药卫生自然科学农林牧渔人文社科工程科技PPT模板PPT制作技巧求职/职场计划/解决方案总结/汇报党团工作工作范文表格/模板法律文书饮食游戏体育/运动音乐旅游购物娱乐时尚美容化妆家具家电社会民生影视/动漫保健养生随笔摄影摄像幽默滑稽人文社科法律资料军事/政治广告/传媒设计/艺术教育学/心理学社会学文化/宗教哲学/历史文学研究经管营销人力资源管理财务管理生产/经营管理企业管理公共/行政管理销售/营销金融/投资经济/市场工程科技信息与通信电子/电路建筑/土木城乡/园林规划环境/食品科学电力/水利交通运输能源/化工机械/仪表冶金/矿山/地质纺织/轻工业材料科学兵器/核科学IT/计算机互联网电脑基础知识软件及应用硬件及网络自然科学数学物理化学生物学天文/地理医药卫生临床医学基础医学预防医学中医中药药学农林牧渔农学林学畜牧兽医水产渔业求职/职场简历封面/模板求职/面试职业规划自我管理与提升计划/解决方案学习计划工作计划解决方案商业计划营销/活动策划总结/汇报学习总结实习总结工作总结/汇报党团工作入党/转正申请思想汇报/心得体会党团建设工作范文制度/规范演讲/主持行政公文表格/模板合同协议书信模板 表格类模板饮食游戏体育/运动音乐旅游购物娱乐时尚美容化妆影视/动漫保健养生随笔幽默滑稽幼儿教育幼儿读物少儿英语唐诗宋词育儿理论经验育儿知识家庭教育小学教育小升初学科竞赛其它课程 初中教育中考科学学科竞赛其它课程高中教育学科竞赛其它课程职业教育中职中专职高对口职业技术培训 其他成人教育成人考试电大自考专升本远程、网络教育高等教育理学工学经济学管理学文学哲学历史学法学教育学农业医学军事艺术研究生入学考试院校资料其它